Anti Ragging

Ragging is strictly prohibited. Ragging is a cognizable offense under the law, at par with rape and other atrocities against women and ill-treatment of any student. Anyone who indulges in this crime will be severely dealt with and an F.I.R will be lodged against the guilty as per the Supreme Court of India and MHRD directives. At the time of registration, students and their parents have given an undertaking that he/she will not indulge in the unlawful activity of ragging.

We request all the students to be watchful and help the administration in all possible ways, to root out ragging in all its forms. For any emergency, please contact the following:

Sl. no. Employee Name Designation Responsibility Contact No.
1 Prof P P Sharma Director/Principal Convener 9418019455
2 Prof Deepak Kumar HOD CE Member 9418459175
3 Dr. Satish Katwal HOD SOA Member 7018357881
4 Sh. Sunil Sharma AP Physics Member 9418638927
5 Mr. Mahesh Kumar AP CED Member 9418532792
6 Ms. Krishna Devi AP English Member 8219482836
7 Mr. Kuldip Chand Parmar Junior Office Assistant (IT) /JOA (IT) Member 9459072434
8 Ms Meenakshi Shurti Pal AP CSE Member 8219482836
9 BMO, Nagrota Bagwan BMO External Member 01892-251294
9 DSP, Kangra or his/her nominee DSP External Member 01892-263541/ 01892-252441
10 Tehsildar Nagrota Bagwan Tehsildar External Member 01892-249600
11 Sh K.C. Bhandari(Retd) Naval Officer External Member 9418187778
12 Ms Himandri Devi Soni Retd Teacher External Member 9418105288
13 Mr. Shirish Bassi Advocate External Member 9816340530
14 Mr.Navneet Kumar Sharma Editor Dainik Jagran External Member 8429020614

Punishable Ingredients of Ragging

  • Abetment to ragging.
  • Criminal conspiracy to rag.
  • Unlawful assembly and rioting while ragging.
  • Violation of decency and morals through ragging.
  • Injury to the body, causing hurt or grievous hurt.
  • Wrongful restraint.
  • Wrongful confinement.
  • Use of criminal force.
  • Assault, as well as sexual offences or unnatural offences.
  • Extortion, criminal trespass.
  • Offences against the property.
  • Criminal intimidation.
  • Attempt to commit any or all of the mentioned
    offences against the victims(s).
  • Physical or psychological humiliation.

Punishments

  • Suspension from attending classes & academic privileges.
  • Withholding/ withdrawing scholarships/fellowship and other benefits.
  • Debarring from appearing in any test/examination or other evaluation processes.
  • Withholding results.
  • Debarring from representing the Institute in any regional, national or international meet, tournament youth festival, etc.
  • Suspension/ expulsion from the hostel.
  • Cancellation of admission.
  • Rustication from the Institution for a period ranging from 1 to 4 semesters.
  • Expulsion from the Institutional and consequent debarring from admission to any other institution for a specific period.
  • Fine ranging between Rs. 25,000 to Rs. 1 Lakh.
  • An F.I.R will be lodged against the culprit(s) as per the Supreme Court of India & MHRD directives.